Elections

Election Results

GENERAL ELECTION AND
CLEARWATER COUNTY
CONSOLIDATED ELECTION
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2018
POLLS OPEN 8:00 AM TO 8:00 PM

     Unofficial Results from Precincts:
  (results not official until canvassed)

PRECINCT PRECINCT PRECINCT
OROFINO #1   FRASER #6 AHSAHKA #11
OROFINO #2  GREER #7 PIERCE #12
OROFINO #3  TEAKEAN #8 ELK RIVER #13
OROFINO #4  WEIPPE #9 GRANGEMONT #14
OROFINO #5  HEADQUARTERS #10 ABSENTEE #15


Precincts that are highlighted in YELLOW have been counted.

CANDIDATES FOR 
UNITED STATES OFFICES 

                           
 REPRESENTATIVE IN
CONGRESS FIRST DISTRICT
(Vote for 1)
TOTAL
VOTES
 Gordon Counsil (IND)
10
 Paul Farmer (IND)
46
 Natalie M. Fleming (IND)
67
 Russ Fulcher (REP)
2188
 W. Scott Howard (LIB)
43
 Cristina McNeil (DEM)
710
 Pro Life (FKA Marvin Richardson (CON)                    
24
 Michael J. Rath (IND) (Write in) 0

CANDIDATES FOR
STATE OFFICES 
 
 GOVERNOR
(Vote for 1)
 TOTAL
VOTES
 Walter L. Bayes (CON)  38
 Bev "Angel" Boeck (LIB)                                                  29       
 Paulette Jordan (DEM) 779
 Brad Little (REP) 2310
 Lisa Marie (IND) (Write in) 0
 LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
(Vote for 1)
 TOTAL
VOTES 
 Kristin Collum (DEM) 828
 Janice McGeachin (REP) 2275
 SECRETARY OF STATE
(Vote for 1)
TOTAL
VOTES 
 Lawerence E. Denney (REP) 2319
 Jill Humble (DEM) 783
STATE CONTROLLER
(Vote for 1)
TOTAL
VOTES 
 Brandon D. Woolf (REP) 2627
STATE TREASURER
(Vote for 1)
 TOTAL
VOTES 
 Julie A. Ellsworth (REP) 2616
ATTORNEY GENERAL
(Vote for 1)
TOTAL
VOTES 
 Bruce S. Bistline (DEM) 745
 Lawrence Wasden (REP) 2340
SUPERINTENDENT OF
PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
(Vote for 1) 
TOTAL
VOTES 
 Cindy Wilson (DEM)  1612
 Sherri Ybarra (REP) 1537

CANDIDATES FOR LEGISLATIVE 
DISTRICT OFFICES 
 
LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT #7
STATE SENATOR
(Vote for 1)
TOTAL
VOTES 
 Carl G. Crabtree (REP)                                             2612
LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT #7
STATE REPRESENTATIVE
POSITION A
(Vote for 1) 
 TOTAL
VOTES 
 Priscilla Giddings (REP) 2538
LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT #7
STATE REPRESENTATIVE
POSITION B
(Vote for 1)
 TOTAL
VOTES 
 Paul E. Shepherd (REP) 2564

CANDIDATES FOR
COUNTY OFFICES 
 
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
FIRST DISTRICT
2 Year Term
(Vote for 1)
TOTAL
VOTES 
 Don Ebert (DEM)      1384     
 Mike Ryan (REP) 1759
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
THIRD DISTRICT
4 Year Term
(Vote for 1) 
 TOTAL
VOTES
 Rick Winkel (REP)                                                    2581
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
(Vote for 1)
TOTAL
VOTES
 
 Carrie Bird (DEM) 2271
COUNTY TREASURER
(Vote for 1) 
TOTAL
VOTES
 
 Dawn Erlewine (DEM) 2253
COUNTY ASSESSOR
(Vote for 1) 
 TOTAL
VOTES
 Susan M. Spencer (REP) 2641
COUNTY CORONER
(Vote for 1) 
TOTAL
VOTES
 Rick Miller (REP) 2727

NONPARTISAN BALLOT   
CANDIDATES FOR
SOIL & WATER 
                            
CLEARWATER SOIL & WATER
CONSERVATION DISTRICT
BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
(Vote for 3) 
TOTAL
VOTES 
 Joyce Simonsen                                                        2251

IDAHO BALLOT PROPOSITIONS   
             PROPOSITION ONE                  

AN INITIATIVE AUTHORIZING HISTORICAL
HORSE RACING
AT CERTAIN LOCATIONS WHERE
LIVE OR SIMULCAST HORSE 
RACING OCCURS AND
ALLOCATING REVENUE THEREFROM.


What your vote will do:
A YES vote would approve the proposed law to
allow historical horse racing in Idaho.  
A NO vote would make no change to Idaho's
current law.

TOTAL
VOTES 
 YES 1360
 NO 1787
PROPOSITION TWO   

AN INITIATIVE TO PROVIDE THAT THE STATE
SHALL AMEND ITS
STATE PLAN TO EXPAND
MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY TO CERTAIN PERSONS.

What your vote will do:
A YES vote would approve the proposed law to
expand Medicaid eligibility in Idaho. 
A NO vote would make no change to Idaho's
current law.
 

 TOTAL
VOTES
 YES     1686     
 NO 1480